CHAPTER HISTORY

 

SEATED FROM LEFT TO RIGHT
G.V. Stewart, District Representative J.T. Brooks, Basileus Dr. R. Reche Williams Jr., G.B. Brinson.

STANDING
Wilson A. Lester, Hubert Dabney, J.H. Evans, Council Dixon, J.T. Hargrett, Perman Williams.

NOT SHOWN:
Allen Lester, Dr. James L. Green, Howard F. Harris Sr., E.H. McLin, J.R. Jackson.

CHAPTER DETAILS

During the late nineteen thirties and forties, men of Omega believing in the tenets of the Fraternity, dreamed of establishing a graduate chapter in the Tampa Bay area. The prime mover towards this objective was a young gynecologist, the late Dr. R. R. Williams, Jr. On a balmy October evening in 1946 a first formal get-together at the home of Dr. R.R. Williams was held. Those meeting with J.T. Brooks of Alabama State College and district representative of the seventh district of the fraternity were: Brothers Gant T. Brison, John Henry Evans, James T. Hargrett Sr., Dr. Allen Lester, Lucious Mills, Garland V. Stewart and Dr. R. Reche Williams. Thus Pi Iota chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity was organized.

CHAPTER LINEAGE

(1947-CHARTER LINE 4/7/1947)
David Geathers
L.A. Dominis
Harold E. Robinson

(1948)
Walter Beard
G.H.Leggett

(1949)
Edwin G. Artest
John H. Webb

(1949)
Jamer Green Jr.

(1950)
Carlton S. Thompson
James S. Hammond
Robert Saunders

(1953)
Lanier Booker

(1954)
Robert Scott Sr.

(1955)
Frank W. Peterman
Delano Stewart
David Smith

(1956)
Harry F. Taliferro
P.W. Williams

(1958)
Rudolph Arnao
Joe W. Hester

(1959)
William Bush
Otis Padgett Sr.
James Gatlin

(1960)
Edward Hills

(1961)
Leroy Twiggs
Hubert L. Brantley

(1962)
James Hargrett
Clarence D. Stege

(1963)
Arnold W. Dubose

(1965)
Frank Stewart
Otis Williams

(1969)
Carl E. Crowell
Cary H. Jones
Kelly Williams

(1971)
Nelson J. Brown
Eddie Faulk
George C. Moton
Darnell Reaves

(1972)
Willie Robinson

(1973)
Ernest Adams
Charles H. Polk
John Robinson
William Thornton

(1974)
Carl B. Reaves

(1975)
Frank Reddick

(1977)
Charles Hearns
Randolph Kinsey
Lee Reddick
Robert Scott Jr.
Wesley Tice
Alton White

(1979)
Eugene Boglin
Willie Evans
Robert Fisher
George Wilds

(1980)
Thomas Stringer

(1982)
Jeffrey Fagan
Oscar Folks Jr.
Thomas Robinson
Kenneth Scott

(1983)
Stephen Jackson
Byron Scott
Andrew Tarver
Milton Watson
Clarence Wilson Jr.

(1984)
Frank Amaro
Marvin Bell
Michael Gadson
Alex Kincy
Bringler Tims

(1988)
Jeffrey Fleming
Cozy Bailey
George Brown
Darryl Johnson

(1990)
Reginald Coachman
Kelvin Dell
Alec Hall
Lawrence Rollins Jr.
Phillip Saunders
Michael Anthony

(1991)
Boris Goins

(1992)
Robert Allen
Nathaniel Campbell
Girardeau Henderson II
Charles Jackson III
Ted Sparks Jr.
Michael Wilson
Chad Wilson
Cornell Boyd

(1995)
Caasius Crawford
William Swain
Doug Sanders
Albert Lee
James Hargrett III
Eric Blanc
Ron Cherry

Samuel Davis
Timothy Grice
Steven J. Norris
Jeanmarie Vixamar
Samuel Walton

(2001)
Darren Gambrell
Duane Green
Kenneth Johnson
James Kirkland
Darrell Peterson
Walter Smith II

(2002)
Andrey Bannerman
Lance Baptiste, Sr.
Scott Black
Corris Bullock
Solomon Burgess
Hashim Carroll
Ronald Cineas
Alphonso Cromartie, Jr.

Herman Floyd
Karl Folabit
Marlow Graham
Frank Jones
Rodney Jones
Joel Musgray
Kenneth Stephens
Gregory Thompson

(2004)
Keith Daniels
Greg Edwards
Kendall Lockley
Willie Lynum Jr.
Tavaris Thompson
Elvin Price
Moses Allen IV
Curtis Brown

Jarvis Butler
King-James Jennings
Chris Jones
Antwan Lambert
Marquette Montgomery
Michael Sneed Jr.
Fred Tomlin Jr.

(2005) Eight QUEsaders
Bishop Kelvin Grier Sr.
Gary Norman II
Demond Bush
Kevin Holmes
Amos Similton
Rocky Ratliff
William L. Mundy
McRae Magnum Jr.

(2009)
Robert Scott III
Joel Germain Jr.
Huntley Manhertz Jr.
Clemmon Hodges
Alphonso Valdez Jr.

Summer (2010)  5 Disciples of Destruction
Maurice Green
Carlos Dixon
Audric Smith
Robert Gresham IV
Jason Reekmans

Fall (2010)
Sean Allen

(2011) SEVEN QUEFUSION
Antonio Thompson
Darrell Clark
Oscar Folks III
Jay Jackson
Ben Shirley
Christopher Codling
Morris Williams Jr.

(2015) DILIGENT DOZEN of DOGGISH DOMAIN
Jimmy Close
Terrel Oglesby
Tedd Scott Jr.
Craig Henson
Chris Johnson
Stanley Gray
Michael Crenshaw
Tchecoy Blount Sr.
Cornelius Bobo
Jeffrey Bee
David Thompson
Ellery Moreland

(2016) THREE THE HARD WAY
Foster Scotland
Dwayne Mallory
Irvin Lee

(2018) 10 Pontificating Sons Forged in Fire
Anthony Coleman II
Correy McDuffie
Calvin Davis
Timothy Allen
Willie Washington
Kelvin Choice
Justin Goldsmith
Damian (Elisha) Lyles
Nicholas Cooper
Charles Bennett

 

NAME PERIOD SERVED

1) Dr. R. Reche Williams Jr. 1946-55
2) Howard Harris, Sr. 1955-58
3) Leroy Twigg 1958-60
4) Atty. Harold Jackson, Sr. 1960-62
5) John H. Webb 1962-64
6) Otis Padgett 1964-65
7) Dr. James Green, Sr. 1965-67
8) Robert Scott, Sr. 1967-69
9) Walter Reed 1969-72
10) Kelly Williams 1972-73
11) Walter Beard 1973-75
12) Kelly Bolden 1975-76
13) James B. Green 1976-80
14) Ray Campbell 1980-82
15) James B. Green 1982-83
16) Vincent Strange 1983-85
17) Atty. George Butler 1985-87
18) Frank Reddick 1987-89
19) Judge Thomas Stringer, Sr. 1989-91
20) Frank Earl, Jr. 1991-93
21) Ray Campbell 1993-95
22) Morris Williams, Sr. 1995-97
23) Calvin Atkinson, Jr. 1997-99
24) Michael Dupree 1999-01
25) Alec Hall, Esq 2001-03
26) Eric Blanc 2003-05
27) Keith Smiley 2005-06
28) Michael Wilson 2006-07
29) Ronald Cherry 2007-09
30) Richard W. Stewart, Jr. 2009-10
31) Andre K. Flowers 2010
32) James Green, Jr. 2010-13
33) Carl Hayes 2013-16
34) Albert Lee 2016-Present